Accident Summary Nr: 170164974 - Employee injured in jump from ladder to escape steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111974226 | 10/17/1990 | 3728 | 0 | Kaynar Manufacturing, Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder replacing a valve in a hot water line when escaping steam caused him to jump to a metal grate on the floor. He sustained burns and was injured in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111974226 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |