Accident Summary Nr: 170164966 - Employee's leg broken when pallet truck tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111974051 | 09/26/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Patent Scaffolding |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Patent Scaffolding Company, was guiding a motorized pallet truck from the tile-floored aisle to the carpeted area over a small metal carpet strip. A sharp turn caused the front wheel to lodge against the strip. The truck tipped over and landed on Employee #1's right leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111974051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |