Accident Summary Nr: 170164933 - Employee's finger amputated in garbage truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111974523 | 11/29/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Midway City Sanitary District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 1990, Employee #1 opened the left rear door of a refuse truck with his right hand. He then turned the right door handle. The door, which was under pressure from the refuse inside, swung open with force, throwing Employee #1's right hand from the door handle into the door hinge. The door opened completely and his little finger became caught between the metal door and the door jam. His finger was amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111974523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |