Accident Summary Nr: 170164909 - Employee's hand and forearm injured when caught in sifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971586 | 10/16/1990 | 2099 | 0 | Kraft General Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on September 5, 1990, Employee #1 was cleaning out starch from a sifter used in the marshmallow production line. He put his right hand too close to the rotating sifter blade, and it became caught and was pulled inside. He sustained fractures, lacerations, and bruises to his hand and forearm. He was hospitalized at Martin Luther Hospital in Anaheim (CA) for 4 days. Employee #1 said that he was not cleaning the sifter at the time of the accident, but that as he got up from the table, he held on to the side of the sifter and his hand slipped into the rotating blade. A coworker said that they were cleaning the sifter while it was running and the cover had been removed when the accident occurred. The main cause of the accident was that the sifter was not de-energized while cleaning proceeded with the cover removed. Also, there was no extension tool with which to clean the machine while it was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971586 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |