Accident Summary Nr: 170164834 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972550 | 09/05/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Expreso Market |
Abstract: A food preparation employee at a grocery store was trying to repair a soft drink dispenser. He opened a junction box containing the wiring for an electric motor. He contacted a 120-volt conductor and received an electric shock. Just before the accident, he had been warned by the storeowner not to touch any wiring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |