Accident: 170164818 - Employee Injured When Struck By Scaffold Plank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111973772 | 08/23/1990 | 1742 | Pierce Enterprises |
Employee #1 and a coworker were at ground level removing planks from a 6 ft high scaffold platform. They would each grab hold of one end of a plank as they removed it. Employee #1 looked away as they were moving a plank, and the plank's end dropped approximately 1 ft, striking him on the right side of the head below his hard hat. He sustained a minor contusion and was taken to HCI hospital, where he was held overnight for observation and then released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111973772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |