Accident Summary Nr: 170164818 - Employee injured when struck by scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111973772 | 08/23/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Pierce Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at ground level removing planks from a 6 ft high scaffold platform. They would each grab hold of one end of a plank as they removed it. Employee #1 looked away as they were moving a plank, and the plank's end dropped approximately 1 ft, striking him on the right side of the head below his hard hat. He sustained a minor contusion and was taken to HCI hospital, where he was held overnight for observation and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111973772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |