Accident Summary Nr: 170164792 - Employee's eye injured when sprayed by sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972410 | 09/12/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Tustin Unified School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of building #120 at Austin High School. He had just finished applying Calgon Alkbrite (sodium hydroxide) with a Hudson sprayer to clean the air conditioner condenser coils. While descending the ladder, he heard a hissing sound and the liquid sprayed into his right eye. The hose from the sprayer had become caught on the top of the ladder, and had been pulled out of the container.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972410 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |