Accident Summary Nr: 170164792 - Employee's eye injured when sprayed by sodium hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170164792 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197241009/12/199082110Tustin Unified School District

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of building #120 at Austin High School. He had just finished applying Calgon Alkbrite (sodium hydroxide) with a Hudson sprayer to clean the air conditioner condenser coils. While descending the ladder, he heard a hissing sound and the liquid sprayed into his right eye. The hose from the sprayer had become caught on the top of the ladder, and had been pulled out of the container.

Keywords: EYE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CAUSTIC, CLEANING, LADDER, DESCENDING, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111972410 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported