Accident Summary Nr: 170164701 - Employee dies after struck by material handling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112052568 | 12/19/1991 | 1711 | 0 | A L & M Plumbing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of A.L. & M. Plumbing Co., had been installing plumbing in a building at a construction site. He exited the building and was talking to the operator of a 534B Gradall material handler, which belonged to another contractor at the site. Employee #1 walked away from the equipment and the operator started to move forward. As he began a right turn, he was directed to stop because the left rear wheel had struck and run over Employee #1. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the abdomen, pelvis, and extremities. He died after surgery in the intensive care unit due to myocardial infarction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112052568 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |