Accident Summary Nr: 170164685 - Employee's fingertip avulsed by portable power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971388 | 04/18/1991 | 5023 | 0 | Noel Joanne Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stock clerk and warehouseman, was using a hand-held portable power saw to cut apart wooden pallets to provide floor support for cardboard cartons. While using the saw, he inadvertently cut through the cord insulation. The supervisor saw this and told Employee #1 to stop using the saw; however, the supervisor did not remove the saw from the work area. A short time later, Employee #1 resumed cutting with the same saw. He stated that he felt an electrical shock and dropped the saw on his left hand, causing the tip of his little finger to be avulsed. Employee #1 had been instructed in the use of a hand-held, portable power saw by the warehouse supervisor. The employer was cited for a violation of appropriate safety orders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |