Accident Summary Nr: 170164669 - Employee's forearm fractured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971362 | 02/08/1991 | 3354 | 0 | Universal Alloy Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install a large, cylindrical housing component into the frame of an aluminum extrusion press. The housing was being lowered into the press by an overhead forklift boom attachment. As Employee #1 guided the housing into the press frame, it suddenly dropped about 4 in. and fractured his right forearm. There was no load rating chart on the forklift to indicate the maximum weight for the attachment used. The load may have weighed more than the 15,000 lb capacity of the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |