Accident Summary Nr: 170164651 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES PELVIS IN FALL TO FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971974 | 01/11/1991 | 8063 | 0 | Orange County Health Care Agency |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE FACILITY LUNCH ROOM ON A COFFEE BREAK. AS SHE TURNED AWAY FROM THE MICROWAVE UNIT, HER HEEL CAUGHT AROUND A LOWER CHAIR LEG, WHICH CAUSED HER TO LOSE HER BALANCE AND SUDDENLY FALL, RESULTING IN A FRACTURED PELVIS. NO UNSAFE CONDITIONS COULD BE ESTABLISHED RELATIVE TO THIS INCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Secretaries |