Accident Summary Nr: 170164644 - Employee's fingers injured in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971917 | 11/30/1990 | 3357 | 0 | Thomas Betts Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cable connector sub-assembly machine that had the two-hand operating buttons on a panel in front of him. The component unit was placed into the crimper, which was then activated by the two-hand controls. Employee #1 was placing a component into the fixture with his right hand when he inadvertently depressed the right control button with his right elbow, activating the machine. He suffered an avulsion of his middle finger and a fracture of his ring finger. The control buttons did not have the required protective shield to prevent accidental contact and machine activation. The employer was cited for this violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |