Accident Summary Nr: 170164594 - Employees burned by molten nylon plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971198 | 07/23/1990 | 3643 | 0 | Superior Essex |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 opened the die head of a Royal 2 1/2 in. nylon extruder used to coat wire to clear a blockage. They were burned by the molten nylon plastic as it escaped from the extruder, whose heating elements had been on for approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. Proper start-up procedure called for bleeding of the initial nylon flow with the die head opened so there would be no pressure build-up, and removal any hardened material that might cause a blockage. This procedure had not been followed. Extruder operators were given proper operating procedures verbally; specific written instructions were needed to ensure safety during this procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 111971198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |