Accident Summary Nr: 170164560 - Employee's eye injured by flying saw tooth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977526 | 04/03/1991 | 2511 | 0 | Tru-Top Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Guhdo table saw with a 10 in. diameter scaring-type blade just put into use for cutting Formica-like surface panels. Approximately 10 minutes after beginning the job, a tip of one saw tooth was ejected from the rotating blade and struck Employee #1 in the left eye, apparently resulting in permanent eye damage. There was no hood guard in place over the rotating saw blade. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4300(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977526 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |