Accident Summary Nr: 170164552 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971313 | 10/30/1990 | 3452 | 0 | Bristol Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a single stroke punch press with a two-hand control and an air injection system operated by a foot control. The two-hand control buttons were mounted flush against the face of the press below waist level and were not protected by a rim guard or cover, as required to prevent accidental operation. Employee #1 was removing a stamped piece by operating the air control pedal with her right foot when her right knee inadvertently struck the right-hand press control, triggered a downward stroke that amputated the tip of her right index finger. Employee #1 had left her other hand on the left control, which allowed the two-button activation. After the accident, the employer installed the required run-guard press control buttons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971313 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |