Accident Summary Nr: 170164537 - Employee's fingertip injured when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971297 | 09/14/1990 | 3577 | 0 | Alps Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing her regular duties as a live operator on a computer keyboard assembly line. This process involved different automatic assembly stations along a conveyor belt. Keyboard units had become jammed on the conveyor, which was at the level of Employee #1's waist. She was reaching approximately 22 in. to the far side of the belt to clear the jam when her right ring finger became caught and was injured. She had not de-energized the conveyor before attempting to clear the jam. The employer has since installed a Plexiglas cover over the conveyor and has begun to enforce safety rules that call for stopping the conveyor prior to clearing a jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |