Accident Summary Nr: 170164529 - Employee's fingertip injured in V-belt of peeler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170164529 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197180009/21/199051990Great Western Carpet Cushion Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a V-belt on the upper power drive of the #1 peeler machine. The machine operator was standing beside the machine controls waiting for the belt to be replaced. After fixing the belt, which was located 8 ft above the floor, Employee #1 stated that he yelled "It's all yours" to the machine operator, who then turned on the machine. Employee #1's left middle finger was still near the belt and contacted the nip point, resulting in avulsion of his fingertip. Failure to lock out the machine's power control and to utilize an accident prevention tag or sign on the power control allowed for premature start-up.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, V-BELT, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111971800 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations