Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170164487 - Employee'S Hand Fractured In Moving Belt Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170164487 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197153708/20/199033990C R & R Recycle Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 11, 1990, Employee #1 entered the pit of a belt conveyor used for sorting recycled glass to clean out accumulated debris. He shut off the belt conveyor and stationed a coworker at the controls. When he was finished with the cleaning, Employee #1 told the coworker to start up the machine. While it was running, he reached in to remove one last piece of debris. His glove became caught between the belt and pulley, pulling in his hand and arm. His hand was severely fractured. He was taken to Los Alamitos Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 4 days. No violations were observed that related to the accident.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, glove, work rules, arm, nip point, pulley, conveyor belt, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111971537 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec