Accident Summary Nr: 170164453 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH U'GROUND LINE THRU BORER

Accident Summary Nr: 170164453 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197230308/09/199017310Paxin Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a street, boring a hole for the installation of a conduit for traffic signal conductors. The boring equipment contacted a 1200-volt underground power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The area had been checked and marked for the presence of underground utilities; however, this line had neither been detected nor noted on charts.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, E C, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BORING MACHINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111972303 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.