Accident Summary Nr: 170164453 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH U'GROUND LINE THRU BORER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972303 | 08/09/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Paxin Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a street, boring a hole for the installation of a conduit for traffic signal conductors. The boring equipment contacted a 1200-volt underground power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The area had been checked and marked for the presence of underground utilities; however, this line had neither been detected nor noted on charts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |