Accident Summary Nr: 170164396 - Employee's ankle broken in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972220 | 07/30/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Conditioned Air Technicians |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ascending a fixed wooden ladder that led to the access hatch of a roof air conditioning unit. The second rung from the top had been fashioned into a step, and as he tried to grab it, his hand slipped and he fell 6 ft. His r He suffered a compound fracture when his right ankle struck his equipment box at the base of the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |