Accident Summary Nr: 170164388 - Employee's leg broken when run over by trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170164388 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197253508/30/199042120Yorba Linda Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1 was a swamper on a trash collection truck. He had finished dumping a collection bin into the truck and was returning the bin to its storage location. The truck was moving to the next pickup station, approximately 60 yards ahead, when Employee #1 attempted to board the moving vehicle on the right side of the cab. He slipped off the step and his legs went under the right front wheel of the truck. He suffered a fractured right leg, abrasions, and contusions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, ABRASION, FALL, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111972535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction