Accident Summary Nr: 170164388 - Employee's leg broken when run over by trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972535 | 08/30/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Yorba Linda Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a swamper on a trash collection truck. He had finished dumping a collection bin into the truck and was returning the bin to its storage location. The truck was moving to the next pickup station, approximately 60 yards ahead, when Employee #1 attempted to board the moving vehicle on the right side of the cab. He slipped off the step and his legs went under the right front wheel of the truck. He suffered a fractured right leg, abrasions, and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |