Accident Summary Nr: 170164362 - Employee's finger fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972188 | 07/26/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Ann Mac Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a second-story roof that had been covered with plywood, drilling a hole in a beam to accomodate a pipe. He slipped and fell approximately 17 ft, striking the framing for a patio cover before hitting the ground. He fractured his left ring finger and sprained his right wrist. It was not necessary for him work from the roof and he had been instructed not to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |