Accident Summary Nr: 170164347 - Employee's fingers injured in folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971578 | 09/04/1990 | 2653 | 0 | Georgia Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Flexo gluer-folder. He was manually feeding the corrugated sheets because they were warped and he could not use the Cormac automatic blockfeeder. He noticed that the feed table vacuum was weak so he turned off the machine to make some adjustments. He then turned on the vacuum but could not feel any pressure on the top of the table. He had reached under the table with his right hand to see if there was any air movement when his fingers became caught in the fan blades. His thumb was amputated and his forefinger was fractured and lacerated. He was taken to Anaheim (CA) Memorial Hospital for treatment. The rotating fan blades were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971578 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |