Accident Summary Nr: 170164255 - Employee's left arm amputated by kelly bushing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111980918 | 07/16/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Beilik Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driller on a water well drilling rig, was standing on the driller's platform watching the operation when he was hit in the head by a bolt, which flew out of the kelly bushing. He said that he was dazed and he reached out to brace himself on the breakout tongs. The tongs moved backward with his hand on it and allowed his left arm to contact the rotating kelly. His clothing caught in the kelly and wound up and tore his left arm off. Employee #1 was removed to UCI Medical Center in Orange, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111980918 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth |