Accident Summary Nr: 170164222 - Employee's fingers amputated by plaster mixer paddles

Accident Summary Nr: 170164222 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198473803/17/199217420Mc Kinney Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, of McKinney Construction, was mixing stucco in a plaster mixer. The power-operated mixer had a protective grid and a switch to turn off the rotating paddles located within the mixer body. Some of the material being mixed was sticking to the inside of the mixer. Employee #1 attempted to free the sticking material with his hand while the paddles were rotating. His glove was caught by the paddles and the first three fingers of his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111984738 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plasterers