Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170164180 - Employee'S Finger Amputated After Fall From Ladder

Accident: 170164180 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/15/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11197164407/12/19903652Distronics Manufacturing Inc.

Employee #1, a facilities manager, was on the roof of a building, inspecting an air conditioning system. He was starting to descend the fixed ladder from the roof when his foot slipped off the ladder rung. As he fell, a ring on his right hand caught on the top corner of a metal security door that was there to prevent unauthorized use of the ladder. The flesh on his right ring finger was stripped to the bone, and his finger was surgically amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, amputated, finger, slip, caught by, descending, fixed ladder, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111971644 Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers, properties and real estate