Accident Summary Nr: 170164172 - Employee's head injured in 15 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111972956 | 07/06/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Cal Pacific Paragon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was installing a fascia board at the edge of a roof. He had stepped out on a 2 by 4 outrigger, which was to be the nailer for the fascia, when it broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft to the ground, striking his head on a piece of concrete. He suffered serious head injuries and was unconscious at the accident site. He was transported by helicopter to the nearest trauma center, in Long Beach, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111972956 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |