Accident Summary Nr: 170164164 - Employee injured when pinned by machine that fell off dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112052410 | 02/13/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Colonial Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 15, 1991, Employee #1 was guiding the towing of a molding machine into its permanent position. After the machine was in its new location, the employee directed its straightening. The dolly carrying the machine hit a groove in the floor and tipped over, pinning the employee between the machine and a gate. Most of the weight of the molding machine was resting on a large metal box-shaped safety gate that protruded from the side of the machine. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112052410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |