Accident Summary Nr: 170164149 - Employee injured when pinned between pallet & electric cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983953 | 11/12/1991 | 3999 | 0 | Unknown |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 4, 1991, Employee #1 was shrink-wrapping a pallet in a warehouse. At the same time, a coworker in the warehouse was driving a small electric cart. When the coworker stepped on the brakes, the cart slid, pinning Employee #1 between the cart and the pallet that he had been working on. Employee #1 sustained a contusion to his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983953 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |