Accident Summary Nr: 170164099 - Two employees injured when top of trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111973061 | 09/14/1990 | 1623 | 0 | O'Keefe Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, of O'Keefe Engineering, Inc., were in an approximately 15 ft deep trench fine grading a flowline for a sewer installation. The trench had a shield that extended to approximately 3 ft from its top. Part of the top of the trench broke loose and struck the top edge of the shield, causing clumps of soil to fall. Employee #1 was struck on the head and shoulder, fracturing his collarbone; Employee #2 was struck on the back and the foot, fracturing his ankle. Both employees were transported to Western Medical Center for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111973061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111973061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |