Accident Summary Nr: 170164099 - Two employees injured when top of trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170164099 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197306109/14/199016230O'Keefe Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, of O'Keefe Engineering, Inc., were in an approximately 15 ft deep trench fine grading a flowline for a sewer installation. The trench had a shield that extended to approximately 3 ft from its top. Part of the top of the trench broke loose and struck the top edge of the shield, causing clumps of soil to fall. Employee #1 was struck on the head and shoulder, fracturing his collarbone; Employee #2 was struck on the back and the foot, fracturing his ankle. Both employees were transported to Western Medical Center for further treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111973061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111973061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported