Accident Summary Nr: 170164073 - Employee injured in fall onto construction materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111973004 | 09/07/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Daley Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 5, 1990, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete forming work. He lost his footing and fell approximately 3 1/2 ft onto some construction materials at the base of a retaining wall. The vertical re-bar was bent back, but his chest struck some horizontal rebar and concrete, resulting in two fractured ribs and bruised lungs. Employee #1 was transported to Woodbridge Medical Clinic for preliminary medical treatment, and then admitted to UC-Irvine Regional Hospital for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111973004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |