Accident Summary Nr: 170164065 - Employee's finger amputated in V-belt pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111972980 | 07/18/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Hughes Aircraft Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on June 1, 1990, Employee #1, of Hughes Aircraft in Buena Park, CA, was on a four-man maintenance team that was replacing a broken circuit breaker on a chiller unit. The unit is de-energized by using the controller box, and the circuit breaker on the chiller unit is bypassed to keep the unit operating until a replacement breaker is installed. The unit is shut off by means of a time delay switch, which automatically restarts after a 30-second delay. Employee #1 was checking the tension on the V-belt pulley drive when part of his right index finger was amputated. The machine had not been adequately de-energized, as required by safety standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111972980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |