Accident Summary Nr: 170164065 - Employee's finger amputated in V-belt pulley drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170164065 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197298007/18/199017310Hughes Aircraft Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on June 1, 1990, Employee #1, of Hughes Aircraft in Buena Park, CA, was on a four-man maintenance team that was replacing a broken circuit breaker on a chiller unit. The unit is de-energized by using the controller box, and the circuit breaker on the chiller unit is bypassed to keep the unit operating until a replacement breaker is installed. The unit is shut off by means of a time delay switch, which automatically restarts after a 30-second delay. Employee #1 was checking the tension on the V-belt pulley drive when part of his right index finger was amputated. The machine had not been adequately de-energized, as required by safety standards.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, V-BELT, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111972980 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics