Accident Summary Nr: 170164024 - Employee's fingertips amputated in neck bander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111971545 | 08/09/1990 | 2833 | 0 | Vitatech International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on July 9, 1990, Employee #1 was clearing a jam from a Product Power Design neck bander machine by reaching under the front shield guard without shutting off the machine. The tips of the fourth and fifth fingers on her right hand were amputated by the cutting blades. The neck bander machine was provided with an interlocked gate enclosure guard, except for a 3 1/2 in. diameter opening under the front of the guard. This opening allowed Employee #1 to bypass the guard and reach in to clear the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111971545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |