Accident Summary Nr: 170164016 - Employee injured when struck by falling conveyor gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111971529 | 08/03/1990 | 3571 | 0 | Advanced Logic Research |
Abstract: At approximately 11:14 p.m. on June 22, 1990, Employee #1 was passing through the raised lift gate of a roller conveyor to inspect the computers on the conveyor. Employee #1 brushed against the gate and it fell, striking him on the head. He suffered a concussion and experienced post-cerebral concussion syndrome, with headache, amnesia, and cognitive impairment. The roller conveyor gate had a Powerise damper on both sides to ease lifting and holding it up. The damper was not operating properly and did not hold the gate up during the engineer's inspection on August 3, 1990. If the damper was not working, the gate would fall without some restraint. There was no latch, nor any other positive means to secure it when raised.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111971529 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Inspectors, testers and graders |