Accident Summary Nr: 170164008 - Employee's head injured in multi-welder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079256 | 11/20/1990 | 3999 | 0 | Tabc Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:20 p.m. on November 12, 1990, Employee #1 was in Building #8, changing a welding tip on the multi-welder machine while it was operating. He had his head in line with the welding gun arm and the vertical metal machine column when it became caught between them. He suffered a contusion to his head and multiple lacerations on his head, ears, and face. He was transported to Doctors' Hospital of Lakewood for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079256 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |