Accident Summary Nr: 170163984 - Employee injured in jump from moving vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170163984 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207937101/18/199137210Douglas Aircraft Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on January 11, 1991, Employee #1 was driving an industrial vehicle when the gas pedal apparently became inoperable. He jumped off the vehicle while it was moving, and was injured. He was transported by paramedics to the Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, CA, for treatment.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112079371 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported