Accident Summary Nr: 170163943 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112077946 | 09/14/1990 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: An employee, acting as an observer, was accompanying an electrician. A piece of hardware shorted out two phases of a 480-volt circuit, causing an electrical fault. The employee was temporarily blinded by the ensuing electric arc. He was transported to hospital for observation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112077946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |