Accident Summary Nr: 170163927 - Employee injured when exposed to 1,1,1 trichloroethane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112076427 | 08/31/1990 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 p.m. on August 28, 1990, Employee #1, an aircraft structure and surface mechanic, was under aircraft #1761 in building 80, using 1,1,1-trichloroethane to clean paint sprayed on the floor. He reported to the company dispensary complaining of chest pains and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for tests and observation. A health hazard referral was enacted on September 25, 1990, and assigned to an investigator. The investigation was ongoing at the time this report was written.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112076427 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |