Accident Summary Nr: 170163828 - Employee's fingers amputated or crushed by spreader bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112083720 | 12/12/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Sealand Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 14, 1990, Employee #1 was called to check the twist locks of the Top Load Handler #9955. One twist lock out of four had failed to lock into position, causing one side of the spreader bar to stay raised. The far left twist lock was elevated about 1 ft above the top of the rack of flatbeds. Employee #1 climbed the forks of the load handler and stepped on top of the flatbed rack. The spreader bar gave way, and he apparently lost his balance. He grabbed the bar to keep from falling and the spreader bar fell on his hand. His index and middle fingers were amputated and the remainder of his fingers were crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112083720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |