Accident Summary Nr: 170163794 - Employee amputates thumb using Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112135140 | 06/03/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Albert Sousa |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was cutting a piece of lumber with a Skil saw that had the guard wedged in an open position. He amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112135140 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |