Accident Summary Nr: 170163786 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112089594 | 04/15/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Sinclair Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1 was laying pipeline in a 5 ft deep trench when the north side caved in. He was pinned against the south side and suffered internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the County/UCLA Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. The unshored trench was constructed in one lane of a street while traffic was diverted to adjacent lanes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112089594 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades |