Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170163778 - Employee'S Little Finger Fractured When Caught In Chuck

Accident: 170163778 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/26/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11208604603/06/19913341International Light Metals

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1 was wearing gloves while operating a drill press in the maintenance shop. He was replacing the drill bit while the drill press was running. His left glove caught in the chuck. He suffered a broken little finger and was transported to the Torrance (CA) Medical Clinic, and later to Little Company of Mary Hospital, for treatment. The employer had a policy against wearing gloves.

Keywords: fracture, rotating parts, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112086046 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported