Accident: 170163778 - Employee'S Little Finger Fractured When Caught In Chuck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112086046 | 03/06/1991 | 3341 | International Light Metals |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1 was wearing gloves while operating a drill press in the maintenance shop. He was replacing the drill bit while the drill press was running. His left glove caught in the chuck. He suffered a broken little finger and was transported to the Torrance (CA) Medical Clinic, and later to Little Company of Mary Hospital, for treatment. The employer had a policy against wearing gloves.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112086046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |