Accident Summary Nr: 170163679 - Employee's fingertip amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080122 | 09/04/1990 | 8221 | 0 | California State University Long Beach |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on August 21, 1990, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut dadoes in a 1 ft by 4 ft board. At the end of the operation, the board kicked back. When Employee #1 attempted to stop it, the tip of the fourth finger on his right hand struck the dado blade and was amputated. The saw blade guard was left hanging below the table and no spreader or jig was used
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |