Accident Summary Nr: 170163554 - Two employees injured when struck by metal rack frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112087580 | 05/14/1991 | 1791 | 0 | E.C. Campbell Inc/Douglass Aircraft |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 14, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting cantilever racks in Building 6G when a loose rack frame that was lying on edge overturned and fell, striking both employees. The rack became unbalanced because the employees were on top of the beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112087580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112087580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |