Accident Summary Nr: 170163521 - Employee injured when struck by flying machine part

Accident Summary Nr: 170163521 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207640102/22/199137210Douglas Aircraft Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1 was assisting in the operation of a drop hammer. A small piece of the lower die fissured and struck him on the left arm. He sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DROP HAMMER, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112076401 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported