Accident Summary Nr: 170163521 - Employee injured when struck by flying machine part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112076401 | 02/22/1991 | 3721 | 0 | Douglas Aircraft Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1 was assisting in the operation of a drop hammer. A small piece of the lower die fissured and struck him on the left arm. He sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112076401 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |