Accident Summary Nr: 170163505 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN I BEAM AND FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170163505 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207947001/31/199137210The Boeing Company

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON JANUARY 29, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CROWN ELECTRIC HAND FORKLIFT, #61142. WHILE OPERATING THIS DEVICE IN THE REVERSE MODE, HE APPARENTLY WALKED INTO A STANDARD 12-INCH HIGH LAB TEST I BEAM AT COLUMN J11. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT LEG APPARENTLY BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE I BEAM AND THE RIGHT REAR SECTION OF THE HAND FORKLIFT, CRUSHING HIS LOWER RIGHT LEG. A SITE WITNESS RAN TO THE FORKLIFT AND GRABBED THE T-HANDLE, DRIVING THE FORKLIFT FORWARD AND RELEASING EMPLOYEE #1'S LEG. PARAMEDICS TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO LONG BEACH MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER FOR TREATMENT.

Keywords: BEAM, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112079470 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported