Accident Summary Nr: 170163430 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112079157 | 10/10/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Market Basket |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on or about October 6, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting chuck steaks on a vertical meat bandsaw when he amputated his right index and middle fingers. He was transported by paramedics to Harbor General Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 did not use any special tools when cutting the steaks, and the saw blade guard was apparently left open, exposing the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112079157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |