Accident Summary Nr: 170163422 - Employee's leg injured when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079264 | 12/03/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Anvil Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 12, 1990, Employee #1, an overhead crane operator, was removing a steel beam from a stack. As he unhooked the chain from the crane hook, he may have activated the DOWN button, causing the load to shift and strike him on the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |