Accident Summary Nr: 170163406 - Employee's forearm lacerated when caught in food auger screw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112078977 | 07/18/1990 | 2047 | 0 | Heinz Pet Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a fixed metal stairway, washing an auger screw with a high pressure water hose. The auger screw was in motion at the time to facilitate cleaning all the food particles from the blades. The hose became caught in the auger, and Employee #1's arm was pulled into the auger screw. He suffered a deep laceration to his right forearm. The distance from the top of the stairs to the floor was approximately 20 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112078977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |