Accident Summary Nr: 170163323 - Employee's hand caught in machine pinch point at shift end
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111756847 | 09/16/1991 | 3545 | 0 | Hi-Shear Corporation |
Abstract: At about 1:25 p.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1, of the Hi-Shear Corp., was operating a Brother Hi-Tap machine #3105 near the end of the shift. According to Employee #1, while operating the machine with both hands, she placed her right hand in the part of the machine that unlocks prior to tapping the part. Her hand was caught in the pinch point. Employee #1 did not report her injury to anyone before clocking out and going home. She then went to Carson Medical Center; from there she was sent to Bay Shores in Redondo Beach, and then sent to Torrance Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111756847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |